Grounds/Clubs Visited (including pre-‘Manchopping’)

Welcome to Manchopper’s Ventures! Click the link on to a featured club below (or scroll through the respective Steps below) to read about the match, ground, history and more about both the home side and the day in general, usually featuring me drinking & getting lost. How can you resist…..?
Legend: ( )- League competed in during last visit.
*- Competition played in during blog visit, if not a league game.

**Defunct clubs & grounds visited**

Premier League:

Ashburton Grove – Arsenal (Premier League)

Anfield – Liverpool (Premier League)* u21 Premier League Brasil vs Croatia blog at this venue

Cardiff City Stadium – Cardiff City (Championship)

City of Manchester Stadium – Manchester City (Premier League)

Craven Cottage – Fulham (Premier League) * FA Cup

Falmer Stadium – Brighton & Hove Albion (Premier League) * FA Cup

Goodison Park – Everton (Premier League)* League Cup

King Power Stadium – Leicester City (Premier League)

Kirklees Stadium – Huddersfield Town (Championship)

Molineux – Wolverhampton Wanderers (Championship)

Old Trafford – Manchester United (Premier League)

Selhurst Park – Crystal Palace (Premier League)

St. Mary’s Stadium – Southampton (Premier League)

Stamford Bridge – Chelsea (Premier League) * FA Cup

Turf Moor – Burnley (Championship) FA Youth Cup game at same venue

Football League Championship:

Bramall Lane – Sheffield United (Championship)

Britannia Stadium – Stoke City (Championship)

City Ground- Nottingham Forest (Championship)

Deepdale – Preston North End (Championship) * Friendly

DW Stadium – Wigan Athletic (League 1) * FA Cup Prior Europa League Visit

Ewood Park – Blackburn Rovers (Championship)

Griffin Park – Brentford (Championship) * FA Cup

Hillsborough – Sheffield Wednesday (Championship)

Loftus Road – Queen’s Park Rangers (Championship)

(Insert Sponsor Here) Stadium – Bolton Wanderers (League 1)

New York Stadium – Rotherham United (League 1)

Pride Park – Derby County (Championship)

Riverside Stadium – Middlesbrough (Premier League) * FA Cup

The (New) Den – Millwall (Championship) * FA Cup

The Hawthorns – West Bromwich Albion (Premier League) * FA Cup

Football League 1:

Adams Park – Wycombe Wanderers (League 2)

Bescot Stadium – Walsall (League 1) * FA Youth Cup

Coventry Arena – Coventry City (League 1) * FA Cup

Crown Ground – Accrington Stanley (League 2)

Glanford Park – Scunthorpe United (League 1)

Highbury Stadium – Fleetwood Town (League 1) Friendly at same venue

Home Park – Plymouth Argyle (League 1)

Keepmoat Stadium – Doncaster Rovers (League 1)

Kenilworth Road – Luton Town (League 2)

Memorial Stadium – Bristol Rovers (League 1)

New Meadow – Shrewsbury Town (League 1) * FA Cup

Oakwell – Barnsley (Championship)

Priestfield – Gillingham (League 1)

Roots Hall – Southend United (League 1)

Spotland – Rochdale (League 1)

Stadium of Light – Sunderland (League 1)

Valley Parade – Bradford City (League 1) * FA Cup

Football League 2:

Blundell Park – Grimsby Town (League 2)

Boundary Park – Oldham Athletic (League 1)

Broadfield Stadium – Crawley Town (League 2)

Brunton Park – Carlisle United (League 2)

Field Mill – Mansfield Town (League 2)

Gigg Lane – Bury (League 1) * FA Cup

Globe Arena – Morecambe (League 2)

Gresty Road (The Alexandra Stadium) – Crewe Alexandra (League 1)

Meadow Lane – Notts County (League 2)

Moss Rose – Macclesfield Town (Premier) * FA Cup

Prenton Park – Tranmere Rovers (League 2)

Sincil Bank – Lincoln City (League 2) * FA Cup

St. James’ Park – Exeter City (League 2)

Vale Park – Port Vale (League 1) * FA Cup

National League Premier (Step 1):

Mill Farm – AFC Fylde (National) * FA Cup

Moor Lane – Salford City (North) Prior visit pre-redevelopment

Proact Stadium – Chesterfield (National)

Shay Stadium – FC Halifax Town (North)

The Hive – Barnet (Conference Premier)

The Racecourse Ground – Wrexham (Conference Premier) * FA Trophy

Wetherby Road – Harrogate Town (North)

National League North (Step 2):

Aggborough – Kidderminster Harriers (Premier) * FA Trophy

Bootham Crescent – York City (Premier) * FA Cup

Broadhurst Park – FC United of Manchester (North)

Croft Park – Blyth Spartans (Northern Premier League Premier)

Deva Stadium – Chester (North)

Edgeley Park – Stockport County (North)

Gateshead International Stadium – Gateshead (Premier)

Haig Avenue – Southport (North)

Horsfall Stadium – Bradford (Park Avenue) (North) * Friendly

Liberty Park/James Parnell Stadium – Nuneaton Town (Premier) * FA Cup

Moss Lane – Altrincham (Premier) * FA Trophy Prior Visit

Nethermoor Park – Guiseley AFC (Premier)

North Street (Impact Arena) – Alfreton Town (North) * FA Trophy

Tameside Stadium – Curzon Ashton (North)

Victory Park – Chorley (North)

York Street – Boston United (North)

Southern League Premier (Step 3):

Dales Lane – Rushall Olympic (Evo-Stik NPL Premier)

Kirkby Road – Barwell (Evo-Stik NPL Premier)

Spencer Stadium – Banbury United (Central)

The Walks – King’s Lynn Town (Evo-Stik NPL Premier)

Northern Premier League Premier (Step 3):

Bower Fold – Stalybridge Celtic (National League North)

Cantilever Park – Warrington Town (First Division North)

Causeway Lane – Matlock Town (Premier) * FA Cup

Ewen Fields – Hyde United (Premier) * FA Cup

Giant Axe – Lancaster City (Premier) * FA Trophy

Irongate/ Sir Tom Finney Stadium – Bamber Bridge (First Division North)

Keys Park – Hednesford Town (Conference North)

Mariners Park – South Shields (First Division North)

Marston Road – Stafford Rangers (Premier)

Northolme – Gainsborough Trinity (National League North)

Rossett Park – Marine (Premier)

Silverlands – Buxton (Premier) * FA Cup Prior Visit

South Kesteven Sports Stadium – Grantham Town (Premier)

Throstle Nest – Farsley Celtic (First Division North)

Turnbull Ground – Whitby Town (Premier)

Weaver Stadium – Nantwich Town (Premier) * FA Cup

Wincham Park – Witton Albion (First Division South) * FA Trophy

Northern Premier League Regionalised (now East/West) (Step 4):

Alder House – Atherton Collieries (NPL First Division West) * FA Trophy

Beechnut Lane – Pontefract Collieries (NPL First Division East)

Borough Park – Workington (Premier)

Bracken Moor – Stocksbridge Park Steels (Premier)

Butcher’s Arms – Droylsden (First Division West) * FA Trophy Prior Visit

Christchurch Meadows – Belper Town (First Division South East) * FA Cup

Coach & Horses Ground – Sheffield FC (First Division South)

Grange Lane – North Ferriby United (Premier)

Halton Stadium – Widnes (NWCFL First Division) * Friendly

Harrison Park – Leek Town (First Division South) * FA Cup

Harry Williams Riverside Stadium – Ramsbottom United (First Division North) * FA Trophy

Hollinwood Road – Kidsgrove Athletic (First Division South) * FA Cup

Holt House – Colne (First Division North)

Hurst Cross – Ashton United (Premier) * FA Trophy

Ingfield – Ossett United (*as Ossett Town) (First Division North)

Ings Lane – Tadcaster Albion (First Division North) * FA Cup

Linnets Stadium – Runcorn Linnets (NWCFL Premier)

Llanelian Road – Colwyn Bay (First Division North)

Lyme Valley Stadium – Newcastle Town (First Division South)

Moat Ground – Gresley (First Division South) * FA Trophy

Parkside – Kendal Town (First Division North) * FA Trophy

Seel Park – Mossley (First Division North)

Shawbridge – Clitheroe (First Division North) * FA Trophy

Shawe View – Trafford (First Division North)

Stainton Park – Radcliffe Borough (First Division North)

St. Giles Road – Brighouse Town (First Division North)

Surrey Street – Glossop North End (First Division North) * FA Cup Prior FA Vase Visit

The Scholars Ground – Chasetown (First Division South East) * FA Trophy

Valerie Park/Hope Street – Prescot Cables (First Division North)

Westfield Lane – Frickley Athletic (Premier)

Southern League Division 1 Central (Step 4):

Coles Lane – Sutton Coldfield Town (Central)

Steel Park – Corby Town (NPL Premier Division) * FA Cup

The Grove – Halesowen Town (Division One Central) * FA Cup

North West Counties League Premier (Step 5):

Abbey Stadium – Abbey Hey (Premier) * FA Cup

Arbories Memorial Sports Ground – Padiham (Premier) * FA Cup

Barton Stadium – Winsford United (Premier)

Booth Street – Congleton Town (Premier) * FA Cup

Brocstedes Park – Ashton Athletic (Premier) * FA Cup

Brookburn Road – West Didsbury & Chorlton (Premier) Inter League Game at this venue

Keighley Road – Silsden (Premier)

Mossie Park – Charnock Richard (First Division) * FA Vase

New Bucks Park – Bootle (Premier)

Pavilions – Runcorn Town (Premier) * FA Cup

Potteries Park – Hanley Town (Premier)

School Lane – Squires Gate (Premier)

Silentnight Stadium – Barnoldswick Town (Premier)

Silver Street – Irlam (Premier) * FA Vase

Victoria Park – Burscough (NPL First Division North)

Yockings Park – Whitchurch Alport (First Division)

Northern Counties East League Premier (Step 5):

Cedar Ridge – Garforth Town (Premier Division)

Dennyfield – Thackley (Premier) * FA Cup

Inkersall Lane – Staveley Miners Welfare (Premier) * FA Vase

Sandy Lane – Handsworth (Premier) * Friendly

Sheerien Park – Athersley Recreation (Premier) * FA Cup

Station View – Harrogate Railway Athletic (Division One) * FA Cup

Victoria Pleasure Grounds – Goole AFC (Northern Premier League First Division North)

Northern League First Division (Step 5):

Dean Street – Shildon (First Division) * FA Cup

Midland League Premier (Step 5):

allpay. park – Westfields (Premier) * FA Cup

Farley Way Stadium – Quorn (Northern Premier League Division 1 South) * NPL President’s Cup

Oak Park – Walsall Wood (Division 1)

East Midlands Counties League Premier (Step 5):

Lenton Lane/Ron Steel Sports Ground – Dunkirk (Premier)

West Midlands (Regional) League Premier (Step 5):

Shrewsbury Sports Village – Haughmond (Premier) * FA Cup

North West Counties League Regionalised (now North/South) (Step 6):

Adie Moran Park – Prestwich Heys (Manchester League Premier)

Anchor Ground – AFC Darwen (First Division North) * FA Cup

Andrew Street – Chadderton (First Division) * FA Vase

Brantingham Road – Maine Road (Premier)

Church Lane – New Mills (Northern Premier League First Division North)

Cougar Park – Steeton (First Division North)

Crilly Park – Atherton Laburnum Rovers (First Division)

Drayton Beaumont Park – Abbey Hulton United (First Division South)

Edge Green Lane – Ashton Town (First Division)

Ericstan Park – Wythenshawe Town (First Division South) Prior Visit (‘Invincibles’ Season)

Gorsey Lane – Rylands (Cheshire League Premier)

Hollyhedge Park – Wythenshawe Amateurs (First Division South)

Jepson Road – AFC Blackpool (Premier)

Kirklands – Cammell Laird (First Division South)

Litherland Sports Park – Litherland REMYCA (First Division) * Friendly

New Sirs – Daisy Hill (First Division) * FA Vase

Norbreck Avenue/ The Heath – Cheadle Heath Nomads (First Division South) * Friendly Prior Visit

Park Road – Cheadle Town (First Division) Prior Visit

Pershall Park – Eccleshall (First Division South)

Rakesmoor Lane – Holker Old Boys (First Division) * FA Cup

Rivacre Park – Vauxhall Motors (West Cheshire League Division 1) * FA Vase

Sandbach Community Football Centre – Sandbach United (Cheshire League Premier) * JB Parker Cup

Stockport Sports Village – Stockport Town (First Division)

Victoria Park – Nelson (Premier)

West View – Bacup Borough (Premier)

Whitebank Stadium – AVRO (Manchester League Premier) * Friendly

Wood Park – Alsager Town (First Division South)

Northern Counties East League Division One (Step 6):

Flaxley Road – Selby Town (Division 1)

Manse Lane – Knaresborough Town (Division One) * FA Vase

Oxford Street – Rossington Main (Division 1) * FA Vase

Sandygate – Hallam (Division 1)

The Welfare Ground – AFC Emley (Division 1) * FA Vase

Manchester League (Step 7 & below):

Butler Park – Atherton Town (Division One) * Friendly

Churchill Playing Fields – Uppermill (Division One)

Cromley Road – Stockport Georgians (Premier) * Friendly

Crompton House School – Heyside (Division One)

Crossford Bridge – Old Altrinchamians (Premier)

Elton Vale Sports Club – Elton Vale (Premier)

Fox Park – Rochdale Sacred Heart (Premier)

Irlam Steel Recreation Ground – Irlam Steel (Division One)

New Alder Park – AFC Monton (Premier)

Oakwood Farm – Wilmslow Albion (Division One) * Friendly

Salford Sports Village – Beechfield United (Division 1)

The Oldham Academy North – Royton Town (Premier)

Woodhams Park – Dukinfield Town (Premier)

Wright Robinson College – East Manchester (Division 1)

Central Midlands Football League (Step 7):

Watnall Road – Hucknall Town (South)

Cheshire League (Step 7 & below):

Bennett’s Recreation Centre – Greenalls Padgate St. Oswald’s Reserves (Reserve Division 1)

Cairns Crescent – Blacon Youth (League 1)

Cumberland Arena – Crewe (Premier)

Jaguar Land Rover Sports Club – Ford Motors (League 1)

Horwich Park – Whaley Bridge (Premier)

Manchester Road – Knutsford (Premier)

Mersey Valley Sports Club/Banky Lane – Mersey Valley (League 2) * JA Walton Challenge Cup

Orford Jubilee Hub – Orford (League 2)

Park Stadium – Lostock Gralam (League 1)

Poynton Sports Club – Poynton (Premier)

Ruskin Drive – Pilkington (Premier) * Liverpool County FA Cup

Salisbury Fields/Viaduct Road – Broadheath Central (League 1) Prior Visit

Tetley Walker’s Club – Greenalls Padgate St. Oswald’s (Premier)

The Oxhays/Malpas Sports Club – Malpas (Premier)

Thornton Road – Eagle Sports (Premier)

Whittles Park – Denton Town (Premier)

West Lancashire League (Step 7 & below):

Centurion Park – Leyland United (Division 1) * Friendly

Lightfoot Lane – Fulwood Amateurs (Premier Division)

Queen Victoria Street – Mill Hill St. Peter’s (Division 1) * Friendly

Tempest Road – Tempest United (Premier Division) * WLL Richardson Cup

Thomason Fold – Turton (Premier Division)

Westhead Road – Croston Sports (Division 2) * Friendly

West Cheshire League (Step 7 & below):

North Field/Jericho Lane – South Liverpool (1st Division)

The Racecourse – Aintree Villa (Liverpool County Premier League Division 2) * Friendly

Staffordshire County Senior League (Step 7 & below):

Evans Park – Stafford Town (Premier)

West Yorkshire League (Step 7 & below):

Adel War Memorial Ground – Leeds City (Premier)

Lancashire & Cheshire League:

Kings Road – Whalley Range (Premier)

Millgate Lane – Bedians (Premier) * Friendly

Wood Lane – Mellor (Premier)

Lancashire Amateur League:

Failsworth Sports Centre – Failsworth Dynamos (Premier)

King George V Playing Fields/Outwood Road – Radcliffe Town (Division 1) * Lancs Amateur Cup

The Bellholme Sports Club – Todmorden Borough (Division 2)

Mid-Lancashire League:

BAC/EE Sports Club – Newman College (Premier)

Hope Valley League:

Rowton Park – Chapel Town (Manchester League Premier)

Dual Purpose/ Non-Regular Venues:

AJ Bell Stadium (Salford Red Devils RLFC) – Manchester City EDS /Manchester United u21 (Premier League 2) * Premier League Cup

City Football Academy Stadium – Manchester City u23 (Premier League 2)

Clay Lane – Altrincham Reserves (Cheshire League 2)

Hartford Sports Village – (Lostock Gralam vs Middlewich Town Res. – Mid-Cheshire District Cup S-F)

The County Ground, Lancashire FA HQ, Leyland – (Morecambe vs Accrington Stanley – Pre-Season Friendly)

Langtree Park (St. Helens RLFC) – Liverpool u19 (UEFA Youth League)

Leigh Sports Village – Manchester United u18/u23 (u21 Premier League)

Liverpool County FA, Walton Park – (Eagle Sports vs Byrom – Liverpool Challenge Cup Final)

Millennium Stadium – (Manchester United vs AC Milan – Pre-Season Friendly)

Murrayfield – Heart of Midlothian (Scottish Premiership)

Ordsall Leisure Centre – (Beechfield United vs Bolton County – Manchester League Premier Division)

Partington Leisure Centre – (Flixton vs Trafford – Friendly)

Scalby Lane (Scarborough RUFC) – (Scarborough & District League XI vs Scarborough Athletic – Pre-Season Friendly)

Stanley Park Oval – (Squires Gate vs Wanderers – Friendly)

Ten Acres Lane – (AVRO vs Elton Vale – Manchester League Premier Division)

Wembley Stadium – England (England vs Nigeria – International Friendly)

Weston Rhyn Recreation Ground – (Chirk Town vs Plas Madoc – Pre-Season Friendly)

Spanish:

El Tomillar – Atletico Benamiel (Liga Primera Andaluza Gr.3) * Torneo Ricardo Campos (Friendly)

Municipal S’Arenal – U.D. Arenal (Primera Regional Preferente de Mallorca) * Ciutat Llucmajor (Friendly)

Scottish:

Celtic Park – Celtic (Premiership) * Scottish FA Cup

Raydale Park – Gretna 2008 (Lowland League)

Shielfield Park – Berwick Rangers (League 2)

Welsh:

Alyn Park – Mold Alexandra (Cymru Alliance)

Bangor Stadium – Bangor City (Welsh Premier League) * Welsh Cup

Bastion Gardens – Prestatyn Town (Cymru Alliance) * Friendly

Belle Vue – Rhyl (Cymru Alliance)

Cae-y-Castell – Flint Town United (Cymru Alliance)

Cae Ffwt – Glan Conwy (Welsh Alliance) * Friendly

Deeside Stadium – Connah’s Quay Nomads (Welsh Premier League) * Welsh Cup

Maesdu Park – Llandudno (Welsh Premier League)

Recreation Ground – Prestatyn Sports (Welsh Alliance)

Saltney Community Centre – Saltney Town (Welsh National League Premier (Wrexham Area))

The Airfield – Airbus UK Broughton (Cymru Alliance)

The Globe Stadium – Buckley Town (Cymru Alliance) * Friendly

The New Stadium – Holyhead Hotspur (Cymru Alliance) * Friendly

The Riverside Stadium – Penycae (Welsh National League Premier (Wrexham Area)) * Friendly

The Rock – Cefn Druids (Welsh Premier League) * Welsh Cup

Vicarage Hill – Rhostyllen (Welsh National League Premier (Wrexham Area)) * Welsh Trophy

Y Morfa – Conwy Borough (Cymru Alliance)

Clubs Groundsharing Visited:

Barton Stadium – 1874 Northwich (w/Winsford United) (North West Counties Premier Division) * FA Vase

Rossett Park – AFC Liverpool (w/Marine) (North West Counties Premier Division)

Throstle Nest- Albion Sports (w/Farsley Celtic) (Northern Counties East League Premier Division) * WRCC

Sandy Lane – Worksop Town (w/Handsworth) (Northern Premier League Premier Division)

Other Grounds Visited:

Townfield – Barnton (Lostock Gralam v Wythenshawe Town – JA Walton Challenge Cup Fi