Grounds/Clubs Visited (including pre-Manchopping)

Welcome to Manchopper’s Ventures! Click the link on to a featured club to read about the match, ground, history and more about both the home side and the day in general, usually featuring me drinking & getting lost. How can you resist…..?

Key: (  )- League competed in during last visit.

*- Competition played in during last visit.

#(P) – Since promoted following last visit.

#(R) – Since relegated following last visit.

#(S) – Switched leagues following last visit

(Former Ground/FG)- Club no longer play at this ground

Now Defunct Clubs:

Valley Road – Flixton (North West Counties League Premier Division)

Melandra Park – Gamesley (Cheshire League Premier)

Rolls Royce Sports Ground – Hucknall Rolls Leisure (CML Black Dragon Division South) * Friendly

Leigh Sports Village/ Crilly Park (w/Atherton LR) – Leigh Genesis (Northern Premier League Division 1 North)

Kingston Park – Newcastle Blue Star (Northern Premier League Division 1 North)

Manchester Regional Arena- Northwich Manchester Villa (NWCFL First Division)

Sutton Leisure Centre – Penlake (Cheshire League 1)

Mayfield Sports Centre – Rochdale Town (NWCFL First Division)

Dark Lane – Rossendale United (Northern Premier League Division 1 North)

Banky Lane – Sale Town (Cheshire League Division 2)

Stockport Sports Village – Stockport Sports (NWCFL Premier)

College Grove/ Ingfield (Groundshare)/ Belle Vue – Wakefield (Northern Premier League Division 1 North)

Now Defunct Grounds (or no longer used by club):

Boleyn Ground – West Ham United (Premier League) * FA Cup

Kettering Road – Stamford (Premier)

Knowsley Road – St. Helens Town (North West Counties Division 1 (old))

Manor Farm (Field) – Wythenshawe Amateurs (Manchester League Premier Division) (Former Ground)

New Ferens Park – Durham City (Northern Premier League Division 1 North) #(R) (Former Ground)

Noose Lane – Willenhall Town (Northern Premier League Division 1 South) * NPL President’s Cup #(R) (FG)

The Cage (St. Bride’s Playing Fields) – Gorse Hill (Division 1) #(P) (Former Ground)


River Lane – AMA Lynn/River Lane Rangers (North West Norfolk League)

Bobby Langton Way – Burscough Bridge (Mid-Lancs League) (Adjoining Burscough FC)

Hough Lane – Chorltonians FC (Lancashire & Cheshire League Premier Division)

Turn Moss – Torpedo Chorlton (Manchester Saturday Morning League)

Chassen Road – George FC (Altrincham & District League Division 2)

Dual Purpose/ Non-Regular Venues:

AJ Bell Stadium – Manchester United u21 (Barclays u21 Premier League)

City Football Academy – Manchester City u21 (Barclays u21 Premier League)

Clay Lane – Altrincham Reserves (Cheshire League 2)

Lancashire FA HQ, Leyland(Blackpool Wren Rovers vs Prestwich Heys – Lancashire Shield Q-F)

Leigh Sports Village – Manchester United u18/u21 (vs Reading – Bu21 Premier League)

Liverpool County FA, Walton Park – (Eagle Sports vs Byrom – Liverpool Challenge Cup Final)

Partington Leisure Centre – (Flixton vs Trafford – Friendly)

Stanley Park Oval(Squires Gate vs Wanderers – Friendly)


El Tomillar – Atletico Benamiel (Liga Primera Andaluza Gr.3) * Torneo Ricardo Campos (Friendly)

Municipal S’Arenal – U.D. Arenal (Primera Regional Preferente de Mallorca) * Ciutat Llucmajor (Friendly)


Shielfield Park – Berwick Rangers (League 2)


Bastion Gardens – Prestatyn Town (Cymru Alliance) * Friendly

Cae-y-Castell – Flint Town United (Cymru Alliance)

Cae Ffwt – Glan Conwy (Welsh Alliance) *Friendly

Deeside Stadium – GAP Connah’s Quay (Welsh Premier League) * Friendly

Maesdu Road – Llandudno FC (Cymru Alliance) * Friendly #(P)

The Globe Stadium – Buckley Town (Cymru Alliance) * Friendly

The New Stadium – Holyhead Hotspur (Cymru Alliance) * Friendly

The Riverside Stadium – Penycae (Welsh National League (Wrexham Area)) * Friendly Prior Visit

The Rock – Cefn Druids (Welsh Premier League) * Welsh Cup

Lancashire & Cheshire League:

Flixton Fields – Old Stretfordians (Division 1)

Hough End – Chorltonians FC (Premier) #(R)

Kings Road – Whalley Range (Premier)

Millgate Lane – Bedians AFC (Premier) * Friendly

Rushford Park – Parrswood Celtic (Premier)

Lancashire Amateur League:

Failsworth Sports Centre – Failsworth Dynamos (Premier)

Mid-Lancashire League:

BAC/EE Sports Club – Newman College (Premier)

Manchester Football League:

Butler Park – Atherton Town (Division One) * Friendly

Churchill Playing Fields – Uppermill (Division One)

Cromley Road – Stockport Georgians (Premier) * Friendly

Crossford Bridge – Old Altrinchamians (Premier) Read the first ever blog here!

Irlam Steel Recreation Ground – Irlam Steel (Division One)

New Alder Park – AFC Monton (Premier)

Oakwood Farm – Wilmslow Albion (Division One) * Friendly

Platt Lane Complex – Manchester Gregorians (Premier) Prior Visit

Rowton Park – Chapel Town (Premier) #(R)

The Lancaster Club – AVRO (Premier)

Woodhams Park – Dukinfield Town (Premier)

Wright Robinson College – East Manchester (Division 1) #(P)

West Lancashire League:

Westhead Road – Croston Sports (Division 2) * Friendly

St.John’s Park – Ladybridge (Division 1) * Friendly

West Cheshire League:

North Field/Jericho Lane – South Liverpool (1st Division)

Rivacre Park – Vauxhall Motors (1st Division) * FA Vase

Cheshire League:

Ericstan Park – Wythenshawe Town (League 2) #(P)

Gorsey Lane – Rylands (Premier)

Griffiths Park – Rudheath Social (Premier)

Horwich Park – Whaley Bridge (Premier)

Manchester Road – Knutsford (Premier)

Norbreck Avenue/ The Heath – Linotype/Cheadle Heath Nomads (Premier)

Poynton Sports Club – Poynton (Premier)

Tetley Walker’s Club – Greenalls Padgate St. Oswald’s (Premier)

Thornton Road – Eagle Sports (Premier) Prior Visit

Valley Road – Unicorn Athletic (League 2)

Viaduct Road – Broadheath Central (Altrincham & District League Division 1) #(S)

Whittles Park – Denton Town (Premier)

Midland League:

Farley Way Stadium – Quorn (Northern Premier League Division 1 South) * NPL President’s Cup #(R)

Northern Counties East League:

Cedar Ridge – Garforth Town (Premier Division)

Dennyfield – Thackley (Premier) * FA Cup

Flaxley Road – Selby Town (Division 1)

Inkersall Lane – Staveley Miners Welfare (Premier) * FA Vase

Oxford Street – Rossington Main (Division 1) * FA Vase

Sandy Lane – Worksop Town (Northern Premier League Premier Division) #(R)

Station View – Harrogate Railway Athletic (Northern Premier League First Division North) #(R)

The Welfare Ground – AFC Emley (Division 1) * FA Vase

North West Counties League:

Abbey Stadium – Abbey Hey (Premier) * FA Cup

Adie Moran Park – Prestwich Heys (Manchester League Premier) #(P)

Alder House – Atherton Collieries (First Division) #(P)

Andrew Street – Chadderton (First Division) * FA Vase

Arbories Memorial Sports Ground – Padiham (Premier) * FA Cup

Barton Stadium – Winsford United (Premier)

Booth Street – Congleton Town (Premier) * FA Cup

Brantingham Road – Maine Road (Premier)

Brookburn Road – West Didsbury & Chorlton (Premier) Inter League Game at this venue

Church Lane – New Mills (Northern Premier League First Division North) #(R)

Crilly Park – Atherton Laburnum Rovers (First Division)

Edge Green Lane – Ashton Town (First Division)

Halton Stadium – Widnes (First Division) * Friendly

Jepson Road – AFC Blackpool (Premier Division) #(R)

Keighley Road – Silsden (Premier) #(R)

Kirklands – Cammell Laird (Northern Premier League Division 1 North) #(R)

Litherland Sports Park – Litherland REMYCA (First Division) * Friendly

Mossie Park – Charnock Richard (First Division) * FA Vase

New Sirs – Daisy Hill (First Division)

Park Road – Cheadle Town (First Division)

Pavilions – Runcorn Town (Premier) * FA Cup

Rakesmoor Lane – Holker Old Boys (First Division) * FA Cup

Sandbach Community Football Centre – Sandbach United (Cheshire League Premier) #(P)

School Lane – Squires Gate (Premier)

Silentnight Stadium – Barnoldswick Town (Premier)

Silver Street – Irlam (Premier) * FA Vase

Stockport Sports Village – Stockport Town (First Division)

Victoria Park – Nelson (Premier)

West View – Bacup Borough (Premier) #(R)

Yockings Park – Whitchurch Alport (First Division)

Southern League:

The Walks – King’s Lynn Town (Evo-Stik NPL Premier) #(S)

Northern Premier League:

Bracken Moor – Stocksbridge Park Steels (Premier) #(R)

Butcher’s Arms – Droylsden (First Division North)

Cantilever Park – Warrington Town (First Division North) #(P)

Causeway Lane – Matlock Town (Premier)

Coach & Horses Ground – Sheffield FC (First Division South)

Croft Park – Blyth Spartans (Premier)

Dales Lane – Rushall Olympic (Premier)

Ewen Fields – Hyde United (Premier) * FA Cup

Giant Axe – Lancaster City (First Division North)

Harrison Park – Leek Town (First Division South) *FA Cup

Harry Williams Riverside Stadium – Ramsbottom United (First Division North)

Holt House – Colne (NWCFL First Division (old)) #(P)

Hurst Cross – Ashton United (Premier) * FA Trophy

Ingfield – Ossett Town (First Division North)

Ings Lane – Tadcaster Albion (First Division North) * FA Cup

Irongate/ Sir Tom Finney Stadium – Bamber Bridge (First Division North)

Keys Park – Hednesford Town (Conference North) #(R)

Kirkby Road – Barwell (Premier)

Llanelian Road – Colwyn Bay (Northern Premier League Division 1 North)

Lyme Valley Stadium – Newcastle Town (First Division South)

Marston Road – Stafford Rangers (Premier)

Moat Ground – Gresley (First Division South) * FA Trophy

Moor Lane – Salford City (First Division North) #(P)

New Manor Ground – Ilkeston (Premier)

Queen’s Terrace – Ossett Albion (First Division North)

Rossett Park – Marine (Premier)

Seel Park – Mossley (First Division North)

Shawbridge – Clitheroe (First Division North) * FA Trophy

Shawe View – Trafford (First Division North)

Shaw Lane Stadium – Shaw Lane Aquaforce (NCEL Premier) #(P)

Silverlands – Buxton (Premier)

South Kesteven Sports Stadium – Grantham Town (Premier)

Stainton Park – Radcliffe Borough (First Division North)

Steel Park – Corby Town (Premier) * FA Cup

Stormy Corner – Skelmersdale United (First Division North) #(P)

Surrey Street – Glossop North End (NWCFL Premier) * FA Vase #(P)

Throstle Nest – Farsley Celtic (First Division North)

Turnbull Ground – Whitby Town (Premier)

Valerie Park/Hope Street – Prescot Cables (First Division North)

Victoria Park – Burscough (First Division North)

Victoria Pleasure Grounds – Goole (First Division North)

Weaver Stadium – Nantwich Town (Premier)

Westfield Lane – Frickley Athletic (Premier)

Wincham Park – Witton Albion (Premier) #(R)

National League:

Aggborough – Kidderminster Harriers (Premier) * FA Trophy #(R)

Bootham Crescent – York City (Premier) * FA Cup

Broadhurst Park – FC United of Manchester (North)

Deva Stadium – Chester (Northern Premier League Division 1 North) #(P)

Edgeley Park – Stockport County (North)

Horsfall Stadium – Bradford (Park Avenue) (North)

Kellamergh Park – AFC Fylde (North)

Liberty Park/James Parnell Stadium – Nuneaton Town (Premier) * FA Cup #(R)

Moss Lane – Altrincham (Premier) #(R)

Moss Rose – Macclesfield Town (Premier) Prior Visit

Nethermoor Park – Guiseley AFC (Premier)

Northolme – Gainsborough Trinity (North)

North Street (Impact Arena) – Alfreton Town (North)

Prenton Park – Tranmere Rovers (League 2) * Cheshire Senior Cup #(R)

Shay Stadium – FC Halifax Town (Northern Premier League Division 1 North) #(P)

Tameside Stadium – Curzon Ashton (North)

The Racecourse Ground – Wrexham (Premier) * FA Trophy

Victory Park – Chorley (Northern Premier League Premier Division) #(P)

Wetherby Road – Harrogate Town (North)

Football League:

Bescot Stadium – Walsall (League 1) * FA Youth Cup

Boundary Park – Oldham Athletic (League 1)

Crown Ground – Accrington Stanley (League 2)

Deepdale – Preston North End (League 1) * FA Cup #(P)

DW Stadium – Wigan Athletic (Championship) * UEFA Europa League

Ewood Park – Blackburn Rovers (Championship)

Gigg Lane – Bury (League 1)

Glanford Park – Scunthorpe United (League 1)

Globe Arena – Morecambe (League 2)

Gresty Road (The Alexandra Stadium) – Crewe Alexandra (League 1) #(R)

Highbury Stadium – Fleetwood Town (League 1) * Friendly

Hillsborough – Sheffield Wednesday (Championship)

Keepmoat Stadium – Doncaster Rovers (League 1)

Macron Stadium – Bolton Wanderers (Championship) * FA Cup #(R)

Ricoh Arena – Coventry City (League 1) * FA Cup

Spotland – Rochdale (League 1)

The Hive – Barnet (Conference Premier) #(P)

Premier League:

Anfield – Liverpool (Premier League) * Barclays u21 Premier League

Etihad Stadium – Manchester City (Premier League) Prior Visit

Goodison Park – Everton (Premier League) * League Cup

Old Trafford – Manchester United (Premier League) Prior visit

Stamford Bridge – Chelsea (Premier League) * FA Cup

Turf Moor – Burnley (Championship) FA Youth Cup game at same venue #(P)

White Hart Lane – Tottenham Hotspur (Premier League)

Clubs Groundsharing Visited:

Barton Stadium – 1874 Northwich (w/Winsford United) (North West Counties Premier Division) * FA Vase

Bower Fold – FC United of Manchester (w/Stalybridge Celtic) (Northern Premier League Premier Division) * FA Cup #(P)

Throstle Nest- Albion Sports (w/Farsley Celtic) (Northern Counties East League Premier Division) * WRCC

Other Grounds Visited:

Millbank Stadium – Runcorn Linnets (Abbey Hey v West Didsbury & Chorlton- NWCFL 1st Division Trophy Final)

Townfield – Barnton (Lostock Gralam v Wythenshawe Town – JA Walton Challenge Cup (Cheshire League) Final)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s