Season 2017/’18 Games Attended (full games only)

*Fixtures at hosts’ home ground unless stated.

July 2017

Sat 1st: AVRO vs Lower Breck (Pre-Season Friendly) FT:1-2 Read Blog

Sat 8th: Bradford (Park Avenue) vs Bradford City (Pre-Season Friendly) FT:3-0 Read Blog

Sat 15th: Mill Hill St. Peter’s vs Padiham (Pre-Season Friendly) FT:1-13 (Thirteen) Read Blog

Sat 22nd: Preston North End vs Newcastle United (Pre-Season Friendly) FT:1-1 Read Blog

Thu 27th: Oldham Athletic vs Girona (Pre-Season Friendly) FT:1-2

Sat 29th: Aintree Villa vs East Villa (Pre-Season Friendly) FT:0-5 Read Blog

Games: 6. Goals: H: 7 ; A: 23. Clean Sheets: 2. Home Wins: 1 ; Away Wins: 4 ; Draws: 1. New Grounds: 3.

August 2017

Sat 5th: Athersley Recreation vs West Didsbury & Chorlton (FA Cup Extra-Preliminary Round) FT:0-5 Read Blog

Sat 12th: Notts County vs Chesterfield (EFL League 2) FT:2-0 Read Blog

Mon 14th: Maine Road vs Congleton Town (NWCFL Premier Division) FT:2-1

Sat 19th: Glossop North End vs Mossley (FA Cup Preliminary Round) FT:0-2 Read Blog

Mon 21st: Maine Road vs Abbey Hey (FA Cup Preliminary Round Replay) FT:A-A

Wed 23rd: Kidsgrove Athletic vs Trafford (FA Cup Preliminary Round Replay) FT:2-0 Read Blog

Fri 25th: Runcorn Linnets vs Winsford United (NWCFL Premier Division) FT:5-0 Read Blog

Sat 26th: Barnsley vs Sunderland (EFL Championship) FT:3-0 Read Blog

Mon 28th: Trafford vs Atherton Collieries (NPL Division 1 North) FT:1-1

Games: 9. Goals: H: 15 ; A: 9. Clean Sheets: 6. Home Wins: 5 ; Away Wins: 2 ; Draws: 1. Abandonments: 1. New Grounds: 4.

September 2017

Sat 2nd: Haughmond vs Matlock Town (FA Cup First Qualifying Round) FT:3-2 Read Blog

Sat 9th: Rotherham United vs Bury (EFL League 1) FT:3-2 Read Blog

Sat 16th: Shildon vs Altrincham (FA Cup Second Qualifying Round) FT:1-0 Read Blog

Sat 23rd: Rhostyllen vs Lex Glyndwr (Welsh Trophy First Round) FT:0-1 Read Blog

Sat 30th: Ashton Athletic vs Chorley (FA Cup Third Qualifying Round) FT:0-1 Read Blog

Games: 5. Goals: H: 7 ; A: 6. Clean Sheets: 3. Home Wins: 3 ; Away Wins: 2 ; Draws: 0. New Grounds: 5.

October 2017

Sat 7th: Kendal Town vs Radcliffe Borough (FA Trophy Preliminary Round) FT:2-1 Read Blog

Tue 10th: West Didsbury & Chorlton vs Nelson (Lancashire FA Trophy First Round) FT:2-1

Sat 14th: Nantwich Town vs Kettering Town (FA Cup Fourth Qualifying Round) FT:1-1 Read Blog

Sat 21st: Heart of Midlothian vs St. Johnstone (Scottish Premiership) FT:1-0 Read Blog

Tue 24th: Manchester City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers (League Cup 4th Round) FT:0-0 AET (MCFC won 4-1 on pens)

Sat 28th: Bristol Rovers vs Milton Keynes Dons (EFL League 1) FT:2-0 Read Blog

Tue 31st: Manchester United vs SL Benfica (Champions League Group A) FT:2-0

Games: 7. Goals: H: 10 ; A: 3. Clean Sheets: 5. Home Wins: 5 (6) ; Away Wins: 0 ; Draws: 2 (1). New Grounds: 3.

November 2017

Sat 4th: Bradford City vs Chesterfield (FA Cup 1st Round) FT:2-0 Read Blog

Sat 11th: Altrincham vs Ramsbottom United (FA Trophy 2nd Round) FT:4-1 Read Blog

Sat 18th: Brighouse Town vs Atherton Collieries (NPL Division 1 North) FT:0-3 Blog Forthcoming….

Sat 25th: